Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user previlages in Win98

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In our organization we r maintaining
around 50 machines in Win NT. Server
is off Win NT version 4.0 and all the
nodes r having Win98 as local operat
-ing system. In each node (EXCEPT FEW),
the Network Neighbourhood is accessible
and each user can access the shared
resources (files & printers) among the
entire network though he is a normal
domain user not having administrative
previlages.


   I want exactly the following
on Win 98 client machines.

***********************************

1. Network Neighbourhood should
   work only in the Administrator
   log in but not for domain users.
2. Run n Find applications should
   work only in the Administrator
   log in but not for domain users.
3. If possible, local hard disk
   access also restricted for the
   domain users.

***********************************

   Experts! plz suggest a solution for
my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:balakiran_bs
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 80 total points
ID: 9883803
Apply a Group policy to the machines.  You'll find policies in the Resource Kit on the Windows 98 CD.

This should work for 1 and 2.

Number 3 is not really possible, I believe, without third party software.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 9883816
You will need to setup a system policy.    You will need the system policy editor from microsoft resource kit for 98.  Specifically admin.adm, poledit.exe, and poledit.inf.   admin.adm in placed in the INF subdirectory and is a template used to create a config.pol file.   The config.pol file is copied to the netlogon directory on your domain controllers.     If you want ploicied assigned by groups, then you also need the grouppol.dll copied to each 9x workstation.   Windows 9x will download the policy automatically on bootup.  


Good luck.

0