Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIM over dialup problem

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am dialing up via modem on my new laptop. I am not able to run AOL Instant Messenger, which is one of the primary ways I communicate real-time with my team when I'm working remotely.

I can't even start the program, nothing happens. I download the install and tried to re-install but the install program doesn't launch.

AIM runs fine when I am connected to the network at the office.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rgartesia
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9882526
Workarounds:

1) Use the web-based AIM Express service at http://aimexpress.oscar.aol.com/aimexpress/aedetection.adp?x=18&y=8&interWidth=270&interHeight=180&Brand=AIM&

2) Use the older web-based AIm server, Quick Buddy, at http://www.aim.com/other/quick_buddy.adp

3) Get Trillian, which is a third-party client that allows connecting to AIM, MSN Messenger, Yahoo IM, ICQ, and IRC simultaneously, using a single client (there is a free version, and a more sophisticated paid version).  Trillian is avaialable from Cerulean Studios at http://www.ceruleanstudios.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9882548
Now, we also want to solve your basic problem: AIM wo't run.  To resolve that, we need more information about your PC.

What OS? XP, XP Pro, 2000, NT, Me, 98, 95?

How is it configured?  What kind of login do you use?

Have you tried the older version, 4.8, which is not as configuration sensitive?  http://channels.aimtoday.com/wrap/linker.jsp?floc=at_oswin_1_l8&ref=http://ftp.newaol.com/aimgen/380465/Install_AIM_4.8.2790.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjimerson
ID: 9884477
sounds to me like your running some sort of security program.  Check in your systray (lower right hand corner of your screen) for a Mcafee firewall or Norton Internet Security.  You can do so by holding the mouse pointer over each icon.  After a couple seconds you should see a little popup description of that item.  If you don't see anything there then go to Start, Settings Control Panel and double click on the Network and Dial-up Connections icon.  

 If you're using win98 then there'll only be a Network icon to double click on.  In that case you should then be looking at the Network Properties window and can examine the installed components.  All you need to do is make sure that TCP/IP and Client for Microsoft Networks are installed.  If they and dialup networking are all that's installed then click cancel and start looking for a virus.  If there is a firewall installed then you can remove it but you probably want to check with your IT people before doing so.  

For those that are using Windows 2000 or XP you should now be looking at the Network to Properties window.  Right click on Local Area Connection and choose Properties to see the Local Area Connection properties.  The only things required for normal operation are tcp/ip and client for Microsoft Networks ( in some cases you should also be running File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks ).  If you see anything else (packet scheduler, a firewall, etc.. then you may want to remove it.  Before you do so however, check with your IT people just to be sure it's ok to do so.  

Good Luck,

pjimerson
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9884595
The network security programs generally don't prevent a program from starting. They just block the program's access to the network.  And they typically tel you very nicely that they are doing so.

If the program fails to start, I would guess the problem lies elsewhere.
0