Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where to find best Location Map for free!

Posted on 2003-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Im designing a web-site for a small equestrian centre in Ireland.  I would like to include a map so people can see where exactly it is located.

Could someone tell me where i can get a map that i can use for free on my web-site?

Thanks
mcgettiu
0
Comment
Question by:mcgettiu
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSaunders
ADSaunders earned 150 total points
ID: 9882617
Hi mcgettiu,
Not sure about getting a map, but I don't think Multimap (http://www.multimap.com) object to your finding the map that you want, and publishing a link to it. They do specify the link to any map viewed on the map page itself like this:
http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?X=-700000&Y=7000000&scale=500000&coordsys=mercator

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 9883038
You can also get one via Mapquest. They have a special section dedicated to displaying their maps on your website.
0