Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Frames in FP 2002

Posted on 2003-12-05
11
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a page with several frames, which works OK until I change anything, e.g. the initial page in a frame. Then, just the top frame appears, though the only HTML difference looks to be the changed src name.  I suspect it's something simple that I'm doing wrong (or just not doing), but I can't figure it out.  Help, please!
0
Comment
Question by:abjohnson
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 9883777
Are you sure you are previewing the correct page in your browser?  Make sure you have the main frame page which includes all of the other frames selected when you click preview in browser.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9883872
If you supply the URL or the source code it will help us to determine the problem

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:abjohnson
ID: 9883942
Hi,

Thanks for your replies.  I'm pretty sure I'm looking at the right page in the browser, not least because it works OK with the original page.

In terms of code, here's the relevant Frames Page HTML for the page that works:

<html>
<head>
<title>Veroben Solutions Limited</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<frameset rows="85,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frame src="index5.htm" frameborder="NO" scrolling="NO" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" target="_self">
  </frameset>
  <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frameset rows="431,118*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frameset rows="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
      <frameset cols="264,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
      <frame src="index4.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="NO" frameborder="NO" target="_self">
      <frame src="index3.htm" frameborder="NO" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" name="sitewindow">
      </frameset>
    </frameset>
    </frameset>
    <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frame src="index2.htm" frameborder="NO" scrolling="NO" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
    </frameset>
  </frameset>
  </frameset>
</frameset>
<noframes>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
</body>
</noframes>
</html>

I hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9883968
And what links is not working correctly?  The only one that I could find that actually did open up in the new browser - actually new window was the virtual golf.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:abjohnson
ID: 9884068
Corey,

The HTML I sent works fine.  However, if I change something, e.g. index3.htm to Handy3.htm and then save the Frames page, the next Preview in Browser shows only the top frame, i.e. index5.

[By the way, I've not published this new code yet.]

The amended HTML, which looks OK to me, is this:

<html>
<head>
<title>Veroben Solutions Limited</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<frameset rows="85,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frame src="index5.htm" frameborder="NO" scrolling="NO" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" target="_self">
  </frameset>
  <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frameset rows="431,118*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frameset rows="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
      <frameset cols="264,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
      <frame src="index4.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="NO" frameborder="NO" target="_self">
      <frame src="Handy3.htm" frameborder="NO" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" name="sitewindow">
      </frameset>
    </frameset>
    </frameset>
    <frameset cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frame src="index2.htm" frameborder="NO" scrolling="NO" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
    </frameset>
  </frameset>
  </frameset>
</frameset>
<noframes>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
</body>
</noframes>
</html>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9884091
When you rename it - did you try to recalculate the links & then re-open the index.html file?

-Corry
0
 

Author Comment

by:abjohnson
ID: 9884114
I just reopened the index.html file.  It looks OK in Normal view, with the new page shown in the sitewindow frame, but only index5 appears in the Preview in Browser.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9884145
Try naming all your frames.  Right now the only one that is named is the right one.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9884153
Just want to make a comment if I may... The frame code you have there seems overly complicated, so it needs a little cleaning up.
Also, you're not specifying the default target for the menu links to open up in the main sitewindow frame, which is likely causing the problem...

Here's a revised frameset for you - spaced out for readability. Notice the default targets for the top and menu frame now point to "sitewindow", the main frame. Also, make sure to always give the frame pages a "name" reference, even if you're not going to be targetting them.


<html>
<head>
<title>Veroben Solutions Limited</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<frameset rows="85,431,*" frameborder="0" border="0" framespacing="0">

  <frame src="index5.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" name="top" scrolling="no" noresize target="sitewindow">

  <frameset cols="264,*" frameborder="0" border="0" framespacing="0">
 
  <frame src="index4.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" name="menu" scrolling="no" noresize target="sitewindow">
  <frame src="index3.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" name="sitewindow" noresize>

  </frameset>

  <frame src="index2.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" name="bottom" scrolling="no" noresize>

  <noframes>
  <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">

  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>

  </body>
  </noframes>

</frameset>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:abjohnson
ID: 9884272
That works fine!  I've tried the simple changes that didn't work before and now it's OK.  I'll sign-off on this question.  Well done, and many thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 9884379
You're very welcome - and good luck with the project!
0