Solved

Download of Adobe Acrobat Reader

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We're putting some pdf file links in our webpage. Opening the PDF file is ok for those who have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed. But when a user, does not have it, they wanted to be prompted to install the reader.

Can anyone please show me an example on how to detect of Adobe Acrobat Reader is installed in a client machine? And if not, direct them to install Adobe Acrobat Reader?

Please help.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SherylSt
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9882775
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9882786
It's not an easy thing to do, but here's a link how to do it in javascript

http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/7513/fid/125
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherylSt
ID: 9882792
We're using IE... IS ther an example for IE please... Thanks.
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeCojutepeque
ID: 9882807
I ran into this a while back but never got to test it:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="Javascript">
<!--
// detection for Netscape
var useAcrobat = navigator.mimeTypes &&
navigator.mimeTypes["application/pdf"]
//-->
</SCRIPT>
...
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
<!--
   on error resume next
   useAcrobat = not IsNull(CreateObject("AcroExch.Document"))
   '                can be CreateObject("PDF.PdfCtrl.1") too!
//-->
</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT>
<!--
   if (useAcrobat)
      document.write("Acrobat reader ok");
   else
      document.write("Acrobat reader not found");
//-->
</SCRIPT>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DeCojutepeque earned 500 total points
ID: 9882972
Well, I just tested it and works both in IE6 and NS 7.1

0
 

Author Comment

by:SherylSt
ID: 9896861
Thanks, DeCojutepeque...

I tried your code, it gave me blank page after running the script...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherylSt
ID: 9896927
i tried it again... it worked this time.. i mean it returned a 'Acrobat reader not found'.
BUT I already intalled Acrobat reader in my machine.. why is it not detecting it?
please help...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asite
ID: 11771937
useAcrobat = not IsNull(CreateObject("AcroExch.Document"))
   '                can be CreateObject("PDF.PdfCtrl.1") too!

is working for me just i have to iterate through 1 to 6 beacuse it will create object for particular version of acrobate and to check for version 1 to 6 i am iterating through 1 to 6 and its works.
for acrobate reader 6 its return true for PDF.pdfCtrl.6
for acrobate reader 5 its return true for PDF.pdfCtrl.5
Thanks Decojutepeque
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 12062549
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: DeCojutepeque {http:#9882972}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

fozylet
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0