[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec - Unable to select all servers' System States

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
In setting up a new Backup Job using Backup Exec 8.6 I noticed I was unable to select the System State for 2 of the 4 servers I was trying to include in the backup. (Box is greyed out.) All the servers are running Windows 2000 Server on one domain.

If I go into the advanced options, I can select to include all files and subdirectories. However the components, such as registry, com+ class, etc. do not appear and I am not able to expand the selection. Any idea why I can't select the entire system state?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bbgbp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 9887821
Sounds like you haven't got the remote agent installed properly. put the CD in the backup server, select to install additional components, select the remote agent and list the remote servers you want to push it out to. Make sure you add the license for the remote agent first.

It shouldn't be greyed out any more but you might get errors when trying to back up the system state since there are permissions problems and also a few bugs/patches (e.g. http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/239551.htm) you may have to apply. If you have software support you can download BE verion 9 instead of installing the patches.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbgbp
ID: 9897231
I applied the patch and now have another error. When I try to back up any volume (I've tried this with 3 different jobs, including one exclusively on the local server) at some point I'm getting
"The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error."

I don't know why this is happening. This server is about a year old. We've performed many successful backups since then. Dell sent us a patch for the RAID array about 6 weeks ago. Could this be the source of our problems? I'd really like to avoid contacting Dell, if I can. Is there anything else I can check on my end?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 9909427
Try stopping and restarting the BackupExec services and then running the Device Wizard (Tools -> Wizards -> Device Wizard) and reinstall the Veritas drivers.

It may help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbgbp
ID: 9912267
Thanks for the tip. I'm working with Dell right now on trying to figure this out. We've done everything from remove and reinstall the scsi and tape devices to changing settings on the scsi backplane. Looks like they're going to have to send out a technician.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 9917415
Wouldn't be the first time a tape drive curled up its toes...

Good Luck!
Duncan
0