Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The cause of a  'Bad Pool Error'?

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Trying to re-install a game, after a fresh XP install, I was hit by a blue screen named 'Bad Pool Error'. Is this a driver issue?
0
Comment
Question by:robb192002
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 260 total points
ID: 9882975
It may happen if the application/driver is incompatible with XP

example:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307151 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9882984
check the above web site, and then links in the bottom to see if your all the hardware are in that list.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9883073
robb192002,
What game? What is your system comprised of (motherboard, CPU, RAM, Video/sound cards, etc)?  Have you ran WindowsUpdate to get SP1 and other critical patches?  What is the exact text of the error?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 260 total points
ID: 9887591
To answer your question: Is this a driver issue?

Yes it can be a driver issue or it can be a software application issue.

Here are data and explaination of the the BAD_POOL_CALLER error.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_czgw.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:robb192002
ID: 9895879
Thanks for the links shivsa, and gemarti. Guess those Catalyst 3.9 drivers for my ATI card are problematical. Think I'll roll back to the original drivers on the cd rom! Cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9896655
Did rolling back the drivers resolve your problem?  I've seen a lot of posts concerning the ATI graphics cards and I'd like to know.

Thanks.

GEM
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9897605
You may be able to use the 3.9 Catalyst drivers, but you need to disable the "VPU Recovery" function.  Or get the 3.9 hotfix driver patch: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/wxp-w2k-wme-catalyst-aiw-ogl-7-95-031028m-011775c.exe (its basically a non-WHQL certified 3.10 release of the Catalyst)

-dog*

0