Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Windows 2000 support 64-bit processors

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am considering changing to a AMD-K8 processor (64-bit). However I would like to keep win2k; would that work with 64-bit. Would it be possible to run both 64 and 32-bit application or woulnd't the additional preformens of the prossercor benefit me?

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matthedane
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9883054
I am not sure about this article and what they meant by windows 2002

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/21172/21172.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9883093
W2k doesnt support 64 bit applications... good news is that new Win XP does..

Sunray: windows 2002 is Windows XP

here is a link

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/64bit/default.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 9883096
There isn't enough 64BIT apps out there to make using a 64BIT processor of any real advantage at this time. By the time Longhorn is released there may be more 64BIT applications available.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9883106
In other words there isn't much advantage to a 64BIT processor on any windows platform because of the lack of 64BIT applications.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianrance
ID: 9899191
Windows XP does not natively support 64 Bit processors, such as the AMD64 or AMD64FX.
Windows XP 64bit edition is slated to be released Spring 2004* and will be based to work on AMD's 64bit architecture.  Until then, the 64bit chips are apparently backwards compatable, so you can run them, but you'll see only a marginal increase in performance, since only 32bits of the architecture are utilized.

*Can someone confirm/correct this?
0