?
Solved

disappearing password

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi to all you clever people.
Having a bit of a problem saving the password for a ntl e-mail account on a friends pc. Hes running outlook express 6 as i am on my pc we are both also running on win xp, him home me pro. The option where to save the password is greyed out so i go into tools accounts prpoities and change it there, tick the box save password and all seems to be fine. Next time i go into outlook the password has completly disappeared. Go back into the propities and its gone. Any ideas
                                                          Thanks Paul from London
0
Comment
Question by:paultherberet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9883074
OLEXP: Your Outlook Express Password Is Not Retained in Windows 2000 or XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;264672


Start the Registry Editor
Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Protected Storage System Provider \
Right-click the Protected Storage System Provider key, and from the menu choose Permissions
On the Security tab, press the Advanced button
On the Permissions tab, select the Replace permission entries on all child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects check box. Click Apply, and then click Yes on the Security warning dialog
In the Name column, ensure that the user currently logged on has Full Control access. Click OK. The following message appears:

Do you want to replace the permission on all existing subkeys within Protected Storage System Provider?

Click Yes
Double-click the Protected Storage System Provider key to expand the key, click the user subkey folder that is directly below the Protected Storage System Provider key, click Delete on the Edit menu, and then click Yes in the warning message dialog box

The user subkey folder looks similar to the following example:
S-1-5-21-789336058-2025429265-1801674531-1003

Note: For every identity that you have, there may be a subkey under the Protected Storage System Provider key. To resolve this issue in all of your identities, you must delete all of the user subkeys folders under the Protected Storage System Provider key.
Close the registry editor
Log restart Windows for the changes to take effect
The next time you start your e-mail program, enter the password when promted and select Remember Password. This should now be retained.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9883100
Greetings, paultherberet!
   The cause is that the registry contains incorrect information for the Protected Storage System Provider registry subkey for your account.

OLEXP: Your Outlook Express Password Is Not Retained in Windows 2000 or XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;264672

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:paultherberet
ID: 9883114
how do i start the regisry editor. This seems alot to do for such a little proble. i am allways cautious of the regisyrey.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9883131
Start > Run regedit
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9883136
Then follow the instructions I posted in my first comment
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9883574
Be sure to backup the registry before you start editing, specially if you not familiar with registry edit.
0