Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jfreecharc colors

Posted on 2003-12-05
14
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I am using JfreeChart to dipaly graphs on my webpage.

http://cewolf.sourceforge.net/tutorial.html
http://cewolf.sourceforge.net

I am trying to use only bold colors to display the graphs basically I do not want to use yellow and replace it with brown.

AbstractRenderer renderer = (AbstractRenderer) plot.getRenderer();
renderer.setSeriesPaint (0,Color.green);
renderer.setSeriesPaint (1,Color.red);
renderer.setSeriesPaint (2,Color.blue);
but still not able to get it work.

Has anyone had this experince before?
Thx for your help
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9883297
I'm not quite sure what you're asking.

Are you saying that your color changes aren't taking effect or that you need the definition of the color brown?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9883306
>>Are you saying that your color changes aren't taking effect or that you need the definition of the color brown?

My colr changes are not taking effect.
Thx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9883313
Also wanted o know if there was any other way to do this.
Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9883318
Can't you set the color directly in the page tag?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9883416
Can you post a bit more code?

If you're using the cewolf code, are you sure that you've replaced their color setting method with your own (eg. do you change the colors, then they change them back ;-))?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9883442
okie... let me back trak a bit and make my question clear.
Asuming I use the tutorial given in cewolf alone, and do not use any renderer etc.
how do I change the color of the graph lines that are produced in tutorial ...
Thank you.

code from the tutorial modified

<cewolf:chart  id="line" title="Test Graph" type="line"  xaxislabel="Month" yaxislabel="Amount Earned"
<cewolf:data>
<cewolf:producer id="pageViews"/>
</cewolf:data></cewolf:chart>
<p><cewolf:img chartid="line" renderer="cewolf" width="400" height="300"/>

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9883477
Isn't it the color attribute of colorpaint?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9883549
Actually - Tim Yates may know about this - i think you may be stuck with that particular example as it's using an image for the rendering. I could be entirely wrong though ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9883550
The graph produce s three lines each with a diferenct color I am not sure how cewolf chooses its colors.
I thought in I can give only one color colorpaint which makes me ask one more question, how do I specify  the color for each line in my graph?

i am adding the code from cewolf.tld for colorpaint .

<tag>
    <name>colorpaint</name>
    <tag-class>de.laures.cewolf.taglib.tags.ColorTag</tag-class>
    <description>
        Fills the area defined by the parent tag with a color.
    </description>
    <attribute>
        <name>color</name>
        <required>true</required>
        <rtexprvalue>true</rtexprvalue>
        <description>
            The color to be used to fill the parent tag's area.
            The color definition is compatible with the
            HTML one. E.g. black is '#000000' and red is '#FF0000'. However it
            is possible to append two hex numbers for the alpha channel. Thus
            '#FF000080' is red with alpha blending of 50%.
        </description>
    </attribute>
</tag>

Thx.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 9883723
Maybe you should experiment 'manually' with some <point> tags? Here again you can specify color
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9884850
I found cewolf pretty limited in it capabilities
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9885401
>>I found cewolf pretty limited in it capabilities

Can you suggest anything else to use.
Thx
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9885443
Use JFreeChart directly, cewolf doesn't provide access to it's full feature set.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10015586
8-)
0