[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for Font software that is server/client capable on OSX 10.3?

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Our Ad Layout group is in need of Font management software that will run in an OSX 10.3 environment and work well with the latest versions of Quark and Acrobat. However, I want something that is manageable from the server, which all users logon to at their respective machines. We will be using Work Group Manager to manage the local clients from the server as well if that has any bearing on the answer.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CriscoPRS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 270 total points
ID: 9886120
Well, your font management options for a client-server kinda deal are available at http://www.versiontracker.com/php/search.php?mode=basic&action=search&str=font+management&plt%5B%5D=macosx&x=0&y=0

Otherwise i'd just say let the users manage their own fonts with the OS X font utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CriscoPRS
ID: 9906905
Thanks, I thought there might only be a few choices. I would let the users manage their own fonts but that is what gets them into trouble. That is our main problem now, no constancy, and they have amassed fonts from every corner of the globe. When they corrupt one it is impossible to find a good replacement for them or they only have a PS version or another version, and duplicate fonts renamed. All kinds of problems. The ideal thing in a production environment is to have font management that handles all of that for them.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9906931
It's too bad adobe hasnt redone ATMs font management system from OS 9. That was ideal. Fonts are stored locally, without fancy software, and the management is done locally.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rgoggins
ID: 9955482
Suitcase may be an option. http://www.extensis.com/suitcaseserver/

We use individual versions of Suitcase X1 on each machine, which is a lot less expesive than the server solution, and have our font library situated on our file server. This works fine for my group environment of 10 Macs and 3 PC's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CriscoPRS
ID: 9960417
Thanks, I actually have been talking with Extensis. I would go with the local suitcase option but to be honest, given past history of this department of users, it's not an option. I will probably go with the server / client setup. It is the only way to ensure that we have total font control and leave nothing to risk.
0