Solved

Office XP clipboard stops working, requires restart.

Posted on 2003-12-05
9
2,832 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
The chairman opens the email, clicks twice on a Word XP attachment, and MS Word is opened.  He will make changes in this document, and then save the changed attachment, replacing the original attachment.

He reported today that he can't copy and paste in Word XP.  He'll follow the procedure for opening a file (as described in previous paragraph)  Today when he tried to copy and paste from one Word attachment to another Word attachment, nothing was pasted. An examination of the Office clipboard showed nothing was copied.  The computer was restarted, and then there was no problem.

I had just looked at Office this week.  I went to edit clipboard, and turned off the advanced Clipboard features.

While I'm happy that a restart will solve the problem, the random timing of the bug makes me anxious - he gets to the office at 5:00 AM in the morning,  and intends to go in early this weekend.

I will ask his assistant to restart the computer at the end of the day today, which I hope will get me some proper sleep tomorrow AM.



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
not exactly your problem but it seems to be related somehow reading the reboot and working until a point

http://tinyurl.com/xwxm

maybe that solution will help you too
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Hi computerLarry,
I have one concern: How is chairman replacing the attachment? Typically, when one makes change to an attachement, he must reattach the modified document. Is this happening? Maybe it's not a clipboard issue
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
Comment Utility
He just saves and closes the attachment.  The email attaches itself to the new version of the document.  

This procedure has been working this way for years.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
OK, now one more thing:
 At times, XP clipboard doesn't turn on right away, but things are stored in memory. Is he at least able to ctrl+V or right click paste at that point?
Karen
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
Comment Utility
After the copy from the first attachment, he was unable to paste it into a second document using the Edit menu.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Are you still having the problem? DId he try the Ctrl+v key?
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
Comment Utility
I went in Wednesday night, and did the following:

Ran the Inbox Repair Tool, and allowed it to make minor repairs.
Compacted the mail box (this only took 3 seconds)
Installed all Windows XP Pro critical updates and drivers.
Installed all Office XP updates that could be downloaded from the Office update site.

The copy and paste stopped working Friday afternoon.

The only things I didn't do was duplicate the PST and use the duplicate in place of the original PST(I am hoping the the Inbox Repair Tool would be the equivalent)  and have him try  Ctrl+v   I wanted to see if what I did could solve it.

The Outlook.pst  is 1.25 GB in size, if that has any bearing.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, one more thing. Are you using Word as an email editor? I KNOW that can really mess up MS Word normal.dot, so that very odd things happen. To check, go to tools options in Outlook and see under Mail Format if using Word as mail editopr is checked. If so, de-select and test!
Good luck
Karen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelleary
Comment Utility
Not much answer here, but my Excel XP also has problems copy/paste between open files.

I cntrl-c some cells
go to the other worksheet
cntrl-v
Nothing but the error bell sounds

If I go back, the copy highlighted section is now gone (not ghosted). I re-select and hit cntrl-c about 4 times until the right side opens the clipboard manager.
I go back to the other sheet
cntrl-v still no workie. BUT if I select the now shown clipboard item it pastes just fine. I would like to get the original copy/paste working again and ditch this monster on the right side.

HOW?
0