Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to audit a PIX configuration

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am in the situation where I need to audit a network that is being protected by a PIX 515 firewall (v4.4). Besides (1) just getting a configuration report with "write t" and giving myself a headache trying to decipher it, and (2) running nessus against the box to see the practical exposures (and yes, I have permission to do so), does anyone have any ideas, guides, tools, white papers, references, etc. whereby I can do a reasonable audit/assessment of the firewall's configuration?

Thanks,
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:eisenbergw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 9884357
You mean people are still running 4.x on PIX? Yipes!

There are tools for IOS configs, but none that I'm aware of for PIX.

http://www.cisecurity.org/bench_cisco.html

If your nessus or other tools can't penetrate from outside, then it's doing it's job.
Else, you need to have a PIX person look it over for you and provide input. Nothing beats "eyes on" from an expert.
You can post here if you want and we can comment, just mask the real ip addresses/names/passwords
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9884385
You can read all the security advisories for the PIX and compare..
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/prod_security_advisories_list.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9932123
Cisco has browser based Pix Device Manager (PDM) free but it is included only with 6.x.  You can check.  Cisco's Policy Secure Manager (CPSM) and Cisco Work, buth they cost $....

PDM http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps2032/index.html

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:eisenbergw
ID: 10104457
OK, thanks. I wasn't sure that there was anything available at all. The cisecurity stuff looks good for the other things, though.

0