Solved

Won't detect Hard Disk

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Buildinga  system with AMD2600XP+, 80GB Hard Disk, 16X DVD Rom, 512 DDR333, geforcefx 5200 128MB.

At first it detected it for a few times butt hen it wouldn't, it won't detect it in bios and won't detect it on boot up. I've tried fiddling with the cables but I'm at a loss. I've also checked the jumper settings, the setting on the hard drive is to DS Master.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MicroRam
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Take the jumper off and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:MicroRam
Comment Utility
That puts it to one of the slaves, tried it but still had the same result, comes up with "disk boot error", it won't let me fdisk it or anything.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Does it detect other smaller and older drives?  What is your motherboard and BIOS version?  Check if there is an update that you can flash to your BIOS - that is one of the main reasons hard disks are not recognized, if everything else is working.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MicroRam
Comment Utility
Motherboard is a Asus A7v8x-x can't remember what bios version it is as i havn't got it turned on yet, but i'll give that a try.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I don't usually openly disagree with fellow EE contributors but this is one such occasion. If you are building a new system the last thing you should need to consider is flashing the BIOS. Flashing a BIOS should be a last resort and should only be done if you are 1000% certain you have got precisely the right BIOS update and you are certain of getting it right first time. There is no second time...

Let's start again.

1. Set the hdd jumper to master.
2. Attach the hdd to the end of the ribbon cable
3. Attach the ribbon cable to IDE0 on the motherboard. Makesure you have everything plugged in the right way round.
4. On start up go into the BIOS and set the Primary Master to hdd and to 'Autodetect'.
5. Save the BIOS settings and allow the pc to boot up.

Hope that helps


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shaharidzal
shaharidzal earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
MicroRam
Try to only attach the HDD only by unplug all other IDE. Change the IDE ribbon cable with other good/new cable. Power up and try to listen to the HDD whether it spins up or not. If still fails, than I recommend you change the HDD for a new one by warranty claim.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The Asus A7v8x-x has AGP 8X and DDR400 support, so I would say your BIOS is aware of late model hard drives.  Now you have to isolate whether the cable or the drive itself is bad - swap the cable, as shaharidzal suggests, and if that doesn't work, try another hard drive.
0