Solved

Add Remove Programs

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Anyone know how to programmatically remove items from the Add/Remove Programs List.
0
Comment
Question by:boneal06
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9884041
I assume that what you're asking is about removing items WITHOUT actually removing the software?  This will be tough to do and will probably piss people off so I would advise against it!

If you're going to go ahead though, Windows builds the list for add/remove programs from the registry so I suppose by deleting the correct registry keys the item wouldn't be added to the list.  

Of course you'll have to figure out which keys to delete  - which will vary by version of windows - and also will need to determine if the application will still execute correctly without the registry keys in place.

Is it possible that you're trying to solve a problem by doing this and there may be a different way to address it?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richie_Simonetti
Richie_Simonetti earned 25 total points
ID: 9884191
I would like to know wht are you trying to do.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 75 total points
ID: 9884314
This list is kept in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall. To remove line from Add/Remove programs delete appropriate Registry key. To run unistall execute UninstallString command from this key.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9884341
yeah, yeah, but better know how would be used that info before posting, don't you think so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boneal06
ID: 9884870
Guys, thanks for the concern. But I'm a fairly experienced program. Actually a Manager who's often called to write programs for folks. Anyway, we have situations where software uninstalls have been removed, but the entry still exists in the Add Remove programs. Problem basically is a result of a package built with Windows Installer, not correctly unistalling the program.

AlexFM - That's the info, I was looking for.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9884913
I would still advise against following this approach.  You'll get the program off the uninstall list, but this won't clean out all of the other registry entries that may exist - and if the 'uninstall' entry is still there, odds are others are still there as well.

I would invest in an inexpensive registry cleaner utility.  By cleaning out the registry correctly you're going to have a more stable computer that will boot faster and have more resources available.

Just something to think about...
0