[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 clients can't login when first DC is down.

Posted on 2003-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I shut down the first DC that I setup for the domain, my Win98 clients can't login to the domain with the bad password/access denied message.  I know the domain is replicating OK, and my XP clients can login fine albeit a bit slower than usual.

It is a single domain with 2 domain controllers.

If I got the message "no domain server was able to validate your password" I would know that the clients couldn't even see the second DC so I'm a bit confused as to the problem.

Then I was thinking it was possibly an FSMO issue and PDC emulation, but I don't want to have to switch roles every time I take down a DC for maintenance or something.  Isn't that the job of AD?

Am I missing something simple?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kcorbiniqg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9883804
1st, I already saw your posting in CS conserning that question.
2nd, let's see what we can tell that guy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9883838
Oops, wrong question :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9886927
Ummm, the problem is that you need to have a GC available. The reason your 2K clients logon is they are using cached credentials. It's not a big issue to resolve, however. Just add the second DC as a Global Catalog server, and you'll be fine.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kcorbiniqg
ID: 9898097
Both DCs were already GC servers (the 'Global Catalog' box is checked under NTDS settings).  I then had just the non-primary DC be the GC server and still no dice.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9898143
Ok. Well, do these computers have the DSClient on them? If not, it's going to be an issue with the PDCemulator.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cawelty
ID: 9900321
Is the one domain controller also the DNS server that the win98 clients are pointed to?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcorbiniqg
ID: 9905438
File this one under DOH!
After trying the PDC emulator role switch and the DSClient, it still didn't work.  This led me to start looking at all aspects of accessing the second domain controller.  Turns out, I had disabled File and Print Sharing.  I had done that a while back in a quest for minimalism while this machine was just an Exchange box and not a DC.

As usual, the most perplexing problems have the smallest fix.

Thanks for giving me some other things to think about however, and I was unaware of the DSClient in the first place so thanks for bringing that to my attention.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9905694
My pleasure, and thanks for the points and score.
0