Solved

Looking for a 'Flat' Page Control

Posted on 2003-12-05
11
580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I am looking for a Flat Page Control for Delphi7.

Looks like the guys at Borland havent seen anything after Win95!

Any suggestions welcome..

Voodooman
0
Comment
Question by:Voodooman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
Comment Utility
Er... have you looked at the Style property of TPageControl? There's an option for flat buttons which makes the control have no border (ie flat), and the tabs to be flat. Or perhaps you meant something else?

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Voodooman
Comment Utility
Hi Geoff

Thank you for your reply.

I am looking for a control where the border is not 3D (not the flat buttons) -it should still be tabbed but flat.

I also like slanted tabs.  I have a similar control that I use in VB (OCX) which is VSTabs.

I like how this looks.  You can also set the colours of the Tabs which I also like.

In my project I have a Page Control (Tab Set) and I have another Tab Set in the Page.

This looks very fussy in 3D (to many borders).

3D was great in 1995 but is a bit passe today - Borland dont seem to think so!!

Thanks

Voodooman

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
Try using the TNoteBook along with the TTabSet on your Win31 palette tab.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
This would facilitate changing between Notebook pages:

procedure TForm1.TabSet1Change(Sender: TObject; NewTab: Integer;
  var AllowChange: Boolean);
begin
  NoteBook1.ActivePage := TTabSet(Sender).Tabs[NewTab];
end;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
Comment Utility
a great looking components including page control, but not free
http://www.raize.com/DevTools/RzComps/Default.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Voodooman
Comment Utility
Hi mnasman

Thanks.

The Raize Components look great - but at $349 they are a great price!

I am a small software house and this would be big bucks for me (particularly as my car needs two new tyres and my wife is expecting something for Xmas!).

I honestly dont need that much functionality.  I just need a flat look with different coloured back tabs.

Thank you

Voodooman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
So, Voodooman, what about my suggestion, have you tried it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Voodooman
Comment Utility
Hi Eddie

Thanks for your help - please accept my apolgies for not responding.

I have looked at it and it is a good idea - it would involve me in a lot of complexity as I have a lot of Pages with Pages within them.

I havent ruled it out but its not really the way I'm looking to go.

I would rather have a complete control.

I dont mind paying $50/100 for a control that does the job as I would use it again and again.

Apologies again for not responding promptyl.

Voodooman

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Voodooman
Comment Utility
Hi Eddie

Thanks for your help - please accept my apolgies for not responding.

I have looked at it and it is a good idea - it would involve me in a lot of complexity as I have a lot of Pages with Pages within them.

I havent ruled it out but its not really the way I'm looking to go.

I would rather have a complete control.

I dont mind paying $50/100 for a control that does the job as I would use it again and again.

Apologies again for not responding promptyl.

Voodooman

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mnasman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
 Try elPack, they have Pagecontrol with their components pack, try to contact them if you would like to the Page control it self, the elPack around 100E for the standard pack that include page control, they were sell it separately in past, contact them to be sure of that, here's a screenshots of the PageControl

http://www.lmdinnovative.com/products/lmdelpack/screenshots1.php3
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Voodooman
Comment Utility
Hi All

I will be using the LMD Page Control Euro 19.95/$29.95 as susggested by mnasman.

I had already downloaded this control from a download site.  It looked good but would not 'run' in the IDE.

I now have a new one direct from LMD which works fine.

I am awarding the points to mnasman as he provided the best solution.

Thanks to all

Voodooman

0