Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

epson stylus 1520 cover open and pause lights blinking

Posted on 2003-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When i turn on the printer the carriage resets then the status lights cover open and pause
start blinking and printer halts. I do not have connected to the computer. The manual says that
printheads were moved by hand and to  power cycle the printer but wouldn't you know
that does not reset the error.
0
Comment
Question by:rich9060
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9885285
Try removing the power cable from the socket at the back of the printer. Once out, gently move the printhead to the switch end of the printer. Plug the power cable back into the back of the printer and with a bit of luck it will reset when you switch the printer back on. Do not remove the ink cartridges unless they need to be replaced. Once out they usually register as empty with no ability to reset them - you have been warned.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roytheboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 10757478
Hi,
Try the following:
Power on while holding down: Alt + LF/FF + load/eject + Micro adjust

This will reset the firmware and should cure the issue for you.
Cheers
0