Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Programs

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Please help - I am new to Linux
I'm an experienced software developer whos recently changed to Linux to develop an LDAP server - I've managed to get LDAp running and Apache working great - on Red Hat 9.0.
So I decided to instal an IDE for development - decided upon PhpED from NuSphere - ran the rpm fine - all looked good.
How do I run the damn program??????!!!!!!!
I feel like a 5 year old simpleton - what have i missed?
Please help - I'm going insane here - please *sob*

And if there is any advice for the future on similar issues please let me know - Thanks in advance

A disillusioned and seemingly out of his depth - pjEnno
0
Comment
Question by:pjEnno
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9884852
Hmm - I would say RTM...but I guess that this is a case of poor documentation.

As it is an rpm, try:

rpm -ql phpEd******.rpm | more

This will list all of the files in the package. You then need to look for files in the /usr/bin or similar bin directory which are likely to be the binary that you need to run. Perhaps called phpED or similar?

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 600 total points
ID: 9884878
f u have run the rpms it mean you have installed PHPed.
now the requited files must have gone to either /usr/local/bin or somewhere /usr/local/<phped>/bin dir.

try to locate phped bin directory and u can start your phped programs from there.
this command will locate all the files related to php for u on your system.
find . -name "*php*" -print

look for phped and run it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 10175602
This question is also answered.
as asker did not come my comment must have found the phped, if not then he should have told us.
0