Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way out of Screen Freezing?

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello!  Everyone,
I start beating the Solaris system recently, and when I did something wrong, and if the screen get frozen, what is the best way to get out of the situation.   I knew that ON-OFF of electricity often causes damage on File-System.   How do you deal?   Thank you!
Mitsuru
0
Comment
Question by:mkido
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9884058
STOP A
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9884643
STOP A isn't all that much healthier when it comes to damage to the filesystem.

The console screen may be frozen, but can you telnet/ssh into the system? If you can, you may be able to find the Process ID of the hung window process and issue a "kill -9 PID" and recover the windowing system. *NIX is not Windoze - a crash in one process will not disturb the core OS or other processes, and killing the offending process generally results in complete recovery.

Note that you must be root or the PID owner to kill it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 9884686
With modern systems you can use a logging filesystem. Such systems rarely need an fsck so STOP-A is unlikely to cause a problem. Even so you can issue a sync command at the ok prompt after the STOP-A to synchronise the filesystem.

Is the system on a network. If you can get remote access, you can usually free up the machine. As a last resort you can kill the dtsession and force a log out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9890036
if STOP-A wont't work, pull the keyboard cable, then plug it again
the systems goes to the boot monitor (same as STOP-A), the immediately issue
  sync
to avoid filesystem damage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinkv
ID: 9902157
just press stop A and then at the eprom promt type sync. this will dump the memory and make the filesystems consistent for the next boot.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9904789
Of course, mitsuru simply said they were on a Solaris system. They didn't say they had Sun equipment - for all we know, its Solaris for x86 on a PC clone. No "Stop A" there, hmm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 9908677
Thank you everyone!   They are so interesteing.   Mine is SPARC10 with Sun's keyboard and monitor.   To practice all of your comments, I have to freeze the screen intentionally, but I don't know how.   It's a so stupid comment though.   Unfortunately, not Networked yet.   Which way do you suggest to get connected at home office.   I tried a Cable, but chickened out.   A person suggests DSL.   What is T1?   What is a modern way at Metropolian area?   I won't close today, but in a few days.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9909415
i have sun system and i am connect with cable modem, it is working so good for me.
DSL is also good but not good if your telephone exchange if quite far from your home. it depens on phone lines which are not that good if u stay far from exchange. also cable give u more speed than DSL.

T1 lines the best and run way faster than any of these.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9910983
are we talking about freezing screens, or DSL now?
Please use another thread for new questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 9921751
Thank you all!   I will open another question (about netoworking at home office) to keep talking with shivsa and others.   Bye now.
0