Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Variable initialization

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is there a way to initialize multiple values at the same time while also giving them
a value...
for ex.

instead of

int [][] a,b,c;

a= new int..
b=new int..
c= new int...

so instead of that combine the initializations into arrays into one line?
0
Comment
Question by:Akindo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9884158
If you were to combine them, AFAIK, there's no way to do that without them becoming the same array. Do you want that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9884173
i.e.

int[][] a, b, c = { { 1,2,3 }, { 1, 2, 3 } };
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 9884757
int[][] a = { { 1,2,3 }, { 1, 2, 3 } }, b = { { 4,5,6 }, { 7, 8, 9 } }, c = { { 0,0,0 }, { 0, 0, 0 } };             
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9884764
int [][] a = new int[2][3], b=new int[4][5], c=new int[2][5];
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9885337
for (int i=0;i<a.length;i++)
    for (int j=0;j<a[i].length;j++)
        a[i][j] = getValue(i,j);

....;-)

0