Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default Roaming Profile??

Posted on 2003-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings Boards!

Ok here's what I'd like todo, I'd like for my roaming profile users the first time they login pull from a pre-created default roaming profile, but once they have logged in and pulled that profile, to store it in thier own profile directory so they can then make changes to the profile and such.

I know that you can make a "mandatory" profile where everyone can use but when they logout thier changes are not saved, thats not technically what I want.  I would just like to have the default profile copied to the newley created roaming profile users location to be used again.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shemken
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dominion4thade
ID: 9885412
I know of no way to accomplish this with Window's tools/abilities.  There are plenty of software solutions that cover this topic for you though if your willing to invest a few dollars.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bhoehne earned 500 total points
ID: 9888486
If you want to implement a network default profile, you need a profile named Default User in the NetLogon share (%systemroot%\system32\repl\import\scripts) on all domain controllers. To facilitate distribution of the network default user profile,  you have to establish directory replication among your domain controllers (if there is more than one). All clients use this profile for their very first logon.

More detailed steps can i.e. be found at:
- For w2k3: Mircosoft Technet Product Documentations (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/entserver/sysdm_advancd_create_preconfig_userprofile.asp)
- For Windows NT: Winnt Magazine Article 466 (http://www.winntmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=466)

I lost my link to the w2k Steps, but on each system they are nearly the same.

 Hope this helps, if not, ask again.

 Greetings
0