Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 and Windows XP home edition Network.

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have a network connected to an IBM AIX box. The AIX box as the application which is being accessed by the computer on the network.

Everything on the network is 98.

I just added windows XP home edition to the network

Windows XP home edition is able to access the internet through network and also is able to access the application on the server,

But windows 98 machines are unable to see windows xp home on the network.

i installed netbui on xp and now 98 can see xp but cannot access it.

i have shared the files and drives on xp

also i have installed the network setup disk on 98. when i install the network setup disk on 98 it looses the connection with the server.

i need to share files on xp on the netwok

help me out.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Wescribe
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9885323
You may just be SOL here.  In order to properly see XP with 98 you need to run the Network Wizard.  This assigns a DHCP server setting while the AIX is probably expecting a static IP.  You have a catch 22 here.  I suggest storing the stuff that needs to be shared on either a 98 system or on AIX.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9886203
first shut off the XP firewall
next enable NetBIOS over tcp
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
and from a great expert lrmoore
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, et al.

-------------

Next, check your XP networking setup:

http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html

Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...

-------------

Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..

----------------

For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)

----------------

Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

----------------

All machines are in the same workgroup


Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP

Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm

http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm




0
 

Author Comment

by:Wescribe
ID: 9886475

You know what I don't have the following option at all in the VIEW tab


"Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box.. "


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9886502
XP home doesn't have that option, but follow the other steps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 9889385
I have Windows 98 and Windows XP networked through a LinkSys router.  I'll describe how I set them up and see if it helps you.

First in Windows XP go to the control panel and select the Network Connections icon.  Then in the Network Connections window right click on Local Area Connection and select Properties from the menu.  Check to see that NWLink NetBIOS, NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible Protocol, and Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) are installed.

Then select TCP/IP and click the Properties button.  In the TCP/IP properties window click the Advanced... button.  In the Advanced TCP/IP Settings window select the WINS tab. Then set to enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP.  Then restart the computer.

Then in Windows 98 open the control panel and select the Network icon.  In the Network window check to see that IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol, NETBIOS support for IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol, and TCP/IP are installed.

Then select IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol and click the Properties button.  In the IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol window select the DNS tab and put a check in the box beside "I want to enable NETBIOS over IPX/SPX.  Then restart the computer.
0