Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GRUB Flashing after reformat to WIN98 SE

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just reformatted and loaded WIN98 SE and when I turn on my computer the first screen that comes up is one that is contiuously displaying lines containing:

"GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB "

I understand that GRUB is a multiboot function, which leads me to believe that it has something to do with me having Linux on my computer before I installed windows.

The thing that throws me for a loop is that I reformatted my machine, so it was wiped out before I threw WIN98 SE back on.

0
Comment
Question by:DinDin1199
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rjdown
rjdown earned 200 total points
ID: 9884984
When you formatted, perhaps you only formatted a single partition.

Boot from your Win98 floopy disc.
Go to DOS prompt and type "FDISK"
Remove ALL partitions and then create a single primary partition.
Reformat, and reinstall Windows.

This assumes you only have one hard drive. If you have more, you may need to check your jumpers and BIOS settings.

If you need to create additional partitions after installtion of Windows, I highly recommend Partition Magic (http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/)

Good luck :D
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9887023
From FDISK also ensure that you select the option to delete NON DOS partitions.

I recommend creating any extra partitions right now BEFORE installing Windows.  The less complicated you can make it, the better.

Also remember to restart AFTER creating your partitions in FDISK but BEFORE formatting.  This is an essential step.

You will find this help file useful:

http://www.fdisk.com/fdisk/FDISK.HLP.zip

or view an online FDISK Simulation:

http://www.computerhope.com/sfdisk1.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9887033
There is a chance that you might have to go through the motions of reinstalling Linux first, but when you get to the part about formatting the drive and setting the partition, just opt to delete the partition created by Linux.  This depends on wat version you used, but I found this to be the case with SuSe Linux 8.1.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sonikthomas earned 280 total points
ID: 9895212
boot with win98 bootdisk
apply following command
fdisk /mbr
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinDin1199
ID: 10071516
I apologize, I thought I awarded points for this already...

In any event, thank you for your responses!
0