?
Solved

How do I

Posted on 2003-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts

      Thanks for the help on the drive issue and we were able to get it working.

       I hope you can help me with this one problem I have now, we would like to transfer the operation master role (RID and Infrasture) over to another DC, however we cannot because the server that is the operation master now is offline and we cannot  get it back on line.

     Is there away to tranfer the role to the DC from the one that is offline?
0
Comment
Question by:Jreyestrevor2
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jreyestrevor2
ID: 9884754
follow up on the Operation master change

When we try to change it the following information pops up. The tranfer of the operations master role cannot be performed. The request FSMO operation failed the current FSMO holder could not be contact.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 750 total points
ID: 9884817
You need to seize the FSMO roles using the following procedure:

http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/atips/atips56.shtml
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9884842
Another link from Microsofts site, has the same information...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255504
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 750 total points
ID: 9886916
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;223787
That procedure list the steps to seize the role. Use the second procedure, obviously.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 10094760
Points should be split as we outlined the procedures to answer the question or deleted.
0