Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange tab in the user profile administration

Posted on 2003-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have installed the .NET Server administration tool pak on my XP pro workstation and I would like it to have the Exchange 2003 tabs for each user (as it does on the server that have Exchange), is this possible and if so how can I set it up ?

0
Comment
Question by:MPAQUIN
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9884800
U have to install exchange system manager on ur xp.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9887526
Windows XP doesn't directly support installation of the Windows Server2000 Administration Tools. Without the Windows 2000 Administration Tools, XP also doesn't support the Exchange System Manager. Thanks to the release of Windows Server 2003, you can now install the Exchange System Manager directly on your Windows XP system. The Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools are supported under Windows XP, and you can run the Exchange System Manger under the Windows Server 2003 tools.

For exchange 2000
To install the Exchange System Manager on your XP-based system, make sure your Windows XP system is running service pack 1 or greater. Next, download and install the Exchange2000-KB815529-x86-ENU.exe package from Microsoft's Web site.

This update tricks the Exchange 2000 setup program into believing that the system has the Windows Server 2000 Administration Tools. To complete the setup, install the Exchange System Management tools, and install the
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools (adminpack.msi). Once completed, you can manage your Exchange 2000 environment from an XP client.
0