Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Common Dialog does not release handle to folder

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I use the common dialog to get a file and i open the file
for reading. Once these two things are done and my
application is still running, if i try to delete the
file, it is ok, but if i try to delete the folder in
which the file resides, then the OS says, "...It is being
used by another person or program."

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:swabeui
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevin_verp
ID: 9885655
Do you close the file properly, before trying to delete it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevin_verp
ID: 9885658
Can you post some of your code here so we can look @ it ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9887307
Try to call
SetCurrentDirectory("some other directory");
before deleting of file.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 9887309
Oops, this is VB area. I would write: SetCurrentDirectory API:

Public Declare Function SetCurrentDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "SetCurrentDirectoryA" (ByVal lpPathName As String) As Long
0