Solved

File seems to corrupt?

Posted on 2003-12-05
8
388 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
It seems the last 2wks.. the odd file goes corrupt or something.
I will be working.. and using image ready also... go to save my file before closing and it will tell my file is not compatible with that verision of photoshop. Yet I just created it in photoshop...
And now i cannot open any of these files...

HELP!!  PLEASE!!
0
Comment
Question by:6foot4
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TransBind earned 123 total points
ID: 9885416
Sometimes Photoshop doesn't seem to work quite right. The easiest way to cure basic Photoshop ills is to replace a corrupted Prefs file. The easiest way to do that is simply delete the file and let Photoshop generate a new one to replace it. To restore Photoshop to its default settings, hold down (Command-Option-Shift) [Ctrl+Alt+Shift] when starting the program.

One way to help prevent corruption of the Photoshop Prefs is to lock the file with one of these methods:

In Mac OS 9, locate the Prefs file in the Finder and press Command-I to open Get Info. Select the Locked check box.

Windows users should find the Prefs file in My Computer and click on it once to highlight it. From the File menu, select Properties. Select the Read-only check box, and click OK

Check this links out for detail information:

http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~%7B471ADCC6-7518-4BEA-BEAA-B988006A7CCA%7D/element_id~%7B782DB0F2-279A-4B31-AC4E-2A66DB350B63%7D/st~%7B30DCE543-8F6C-4B3A-A0F2-F9739BA4F054%7D/content/articlex.asp

http://www.planetphotoshop.com/PeteBauer78.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mfuerlinger
mfuerlinger earned 122 total points
ID: 9928559
which version of photoshop are you using ?

I had a similar problem - and I found a cure:
OPen your files with AcDsee convert them to the same format & save them, Thats it.

Dont't know why or how AcDsee cures photoshop files, but it helped my already several times.
Dont't have experience with all the supported file formats but BMP and JPEG works perfect.
PSD ... I guess, works fine too. check your AcDsee version.

mathias
0
 

Author Comment

by:6foot4
ID: 9929148
well I cant seem to find my prefs file...  i checked out the tutorials but no luck.
I run win xp pro..

it seems that image ready is causing the problems..
if I load a file into image ready from PS... then save it in image ready.. and go back to PS i get the error... that it is open and cannot be saved and then it shuts down and I try to reopen the file and I get that corrupt error..

I tried reisntalling also.. with no luck.

Going to give what mathias said a try ....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 9929318
I run win xp pro as well and I was able to find the prefs file. This is the exact name "Adobe Photoshop 7.0 Prefs.psp"
for photoshop 7, and this is the path under xp

C:\Documents and Settings\ikitaychik\Application Data\Adobe\Photoshop\7.0\Adobe Photoshop 7.0 Settings

"ikitaychik" is the user name
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10570971
I'm also running in the same environment, and updated Photoshop 7/ImageReady 7 to 7.0.1 at the link below and the problem was resolved; hopefully if your issue is still unresolved, this will help you.  
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/main.html

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=39&platform=Windows

If the issue is related to type / layer and this error message evoloved, again, 7.0.1 fixes it. Specifically, Photoshop 7.0 can create a text layer that is written incorrectly into a PSD, TIFF, or PDF file.   More here:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=1546
0
 

Author Comment

by:6foot4
ID: 12272640
sorry. I never found a cure for the cause... I ended up just intstalling the newest version 8.0  ..after reformatting my HD...  
Please close this topic if its not already.
0