Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Current Culture is lost.

Posted on 2003-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I set a culture (german) on a login page I loose it on another.
Is the setting page specific only?
This is what I do:

            CultureInfo = New wwCultureInfo()
            Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = New CultureInfo("de-de")

How can I set the culture for the whole application?
0
Comment
Question by:andw928
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TwoSide earned 160 total points
ID: 9885131
You can add a globalization key in web.config file.

<configuration>
   <system.web>
              <globalization requestEncoding="any valid encoding string"
                                   responseEncoding="any valid encoding string"
                                   fileEncoding="any valid encoding string"
                                   culture="any valid culture string"
                                   uiCulture="any valid culture string"/>
   </system.web>
</configuration>
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10246803
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: TwoSide {http:#9885131}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0