Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The RPC server is unavailable

Posted on 2003-12-05
11
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear Experts

      I hit a wall using the ntdsutil.exe to seize the fsmo to a domain controller, I recieve the following message after I try to connect to server (put in the domain controller that is online which I want to transfer the operation master role to)

The RPC server is unavailable

what should I do next?
0
Comment
Question by:Jreyestrevor2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9885336
Is the network connection good?  Can you ping the server?  Are you attempting to connect via IP or DNS name?  Is the Remote Procedure Call service started on the remote system?  Are you trying to sieze all roles or just a particular one?  Have you tried seizing the roles usingthe AD User and Computer, Domains and Trusts, and AD Schema MMC snap-ins?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 9885512
Hi Jreyestrevor2,

You might want to take a look at:
Troubleshooting "RPC Server is Unavailable" in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q224/3/70.asp&NoWebContent=1

Greetings,

LucF
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9886898
Have you rebooted the server and gone into Directory restore mode? If so, reboot, and run the util from a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9887480
1. Check your DNS settings to make sure that all SRV records exist for this new server.
2. Ensure that enough time has passed to allow proper replication within AD to acknowledge the new server's presence.
3. If you are siezing, the other DC must be offline? Inop? If not and the other is online, try transferring the role to the new DC from the old instead of siezing. You can still use NTDSUtil for this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10090112
I think I gave enough info to get this problem solved
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 10091015
LucF probably did provide enough info to solve it, but it would be nice to hear what the issue turned out to be....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10091060
I also really want to know that, but as Jreyestrevor2 has three open questions all of wich have been abandoned, I don't think we will get a responce this time... :-(
0