Solved

Using IP on LAN to access a dialup application

Posted on 2003-12-05
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have a two building campus connected with a T1 line.  In one of the buildings there is a PC which configures our AVAYA switch / Voice Mail.  This PC application supposedly only supports a dialup modem.  Can I add a NIC to this machine and "spoof" the applcation ino believing that I have dialed in?
0
Comment
Question by:tim44202
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9886187
>This PC application supposedly only supports a dialup modem.
Gotta love telcos... they're sooo 20th century! and now they want to but their traffic on our network! hrrmmff!

depends on if it's listening to the com port (probably) or running a ras (unlikely)
You could try http://www.pcmicro.com/comip
IF it's not manipulating the uart directly, as dos based applications are want to do.


0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 9886818
Are you talking about using the PC in one building to configure a switch in the other building across your campus T1?  Or are you talking about configuring the switch that resides in the building that has the PC with the config software in the same building, but to do it from the other building?

Do you get what I'm asking? Are you trying to access the switch or the PC?  Is this a DOS app, a Windows app, or what?

If you are trying to access the PC, and the program has all of its functions available when you are sitting at that PC's keyboard, you should be able to use any of the several remote-control utilities that are available. If it is a Windows-based PC, I'd recommend you throw VNC on it, and on your PC in the other building.  There are several flavors of VNC available, and they're free.

If it is a DOS app, you'd need to get some old software that supports DOS-based remote control.  The best one I worked with was Close-Up by Norton-Lambert.

If it's Linux, then I don't know.  There probably is remote-control software for Linux, but I have not had the need to check.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9886922
>remote-control software for Linux
VNC
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9886934
Kewl.  Is it cross-platform or no?  Can you remote-control a Linux box from a Windows box and vice-versa?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9886942
Oh, by the way, Tim, you'll need to put a NIC in that PC and get it on your network...  Forgot to mention that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887008
>Kewl.  Is it cross-platform or no?  Can you remote-control a Linux box from a Windows box and vice-versa?
yup yup yup
java in a browser too
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9892288
listening...
0