?
Solved

WiFi DOS mode NDIS2 driver needed

Posted on 2003-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How can I take an image backup of a client's PC ?  I was thinking of copying to a spare disk on my desktop PC via a mapped network drive.  I only have client PCs in for a day or two, so I'm looking for something which will work for most PCs, ideally without the need to open the hood.  

I have Norton Ghost, but that requires DOS (NDIS2 or packet) drivers.  I also have a Netgear MA111 wireless USB adapter which communicates fine with my router, but does not come with DOS mode drivers.  

Are there any wireless USB adapters which have DOS drivers ?
Or perhaps I should install Ghost on the clients PC and get an external (ZIP?) drive.
Perhaps there is an alternative to Ghost which doesn't need DOS mode drivers.
Perhaps I'm not thinking far enough outside the box.
Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:EugeneGardner
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9886310
Cisco Aironet PCM3xx or LMC3xx and ORiNOCO Classic Gold PC Card have dos drivers

A USB transfer cable might be simpler:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=166854&Sku=B133-1016&CatId=445
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9886357
what you finally want is to move your image file created by ghost, not ndis2 driver. so why dont you try move the image file under windows (just add your spare disk to a windows system as 2nd disk), or even add the spare disk to the client PC directly then use ghost to do a HD-to-HD clone direcly?

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 9887960
chicagoan, thanks for that.  I am trying to find confirmation that the Orinoco adapters come with DOS drivers.   The USB transfer cable is interesting too.  Only 6Mb/sec and it has a Windows interface, so I'm checking if it will work in DOS mode.

bbao, adding a spare disk to the client PC each time would be more trouble than adding a PCI network adapter I think.  An external (ZIP) disk connected to the USB port may be possible though.  I'll look into that.  Thanks.

http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopSearch.asp?CategoryID=27&ShopGroupID=3&Alt=Yes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9887996
anyway, i just recommend you dont need to focus the key of your solution to ndis driver or even other network relevant things. hmm... in fact, i dont know why you have more trouble with physically adding hard disk, yes, it needs hardware work but it  needs less TOTAL time. btw, it looks you want to buy a nids2 compatible wifi card only for this image backup? is it worth? hope it helps, bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10054067
EugeneGardner, how it goes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 10054290
Well I couldn't find any WiFi devices which came with DOS drivers.
What I can do though is to join the clinet PC into my workgroup and then map a drive on my PC so that can take a Ghost backup image. Not ideal, bur workable.
If that ties up the bandwidth or host bus too much I could get an external USB hard drive for about £100.
I'm about to start one now as it happens.
Thanks for asking.
Eugene.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10054353
>> "anyway, i just recommend you dont need to focus the key of your solution to ndis driver or even other network relevant things."

hehe, it looks my recommendation was your final real solution? ;)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 10054814
EugeneGardner, you problem solved, so please accept helpful comments to make it as PAQ, remind other people do not find WiFi NDIS2 driver again. :) thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 10086214
I ended up buying a PCI bus Ethernet Adapter card (Surecom). I'll just have to open every box to instsall it before taking a backup to a mapped drive.  Not what I was looking for but the best I could do.
0