Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 8 Client.  Error ORA-12203:TNS:unable to connect to destination ???????????

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
Oracle people.
I am new in Oracle database, i need ur help.
I installed Oracle8 Client, i got error when i inter - Scott, Tiger.
User Name : scott
Password:   tiger
Host String :  ?
I got this ERROR
ORA-12203:TNS:unable to connect to destination
When i write my computer server name.
User Name : scott
Password:   tiger
Host String :  smk
I got this error too
ORA-12224:TNS:No listener.
I dont know what i have do, what i have to write on User, Pass, Host.
Please help me ASAP.
Thank you very much.

0
Comment
Question by:superkhan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DrJekyll earned 100 total points
ID: 9886457
You say Oracle 8 client is installed on your workstation.  I assume you have an Oracle database to connect.  What is your OS environment.?  I know windows so I will speak from that.  Make sure you tnslistener service is started on ther server.  In your tnsnames.ora file on your workstation located in Oracle_home\network\admin, make sure you have an entry for smk. You can test via command prompt.
tnsping smk.

Once you have tnslistener started and an entry in tnsnames.ora you should be able to
connect.
You really need to provide more info on your environment.

DJ

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dasari
dasari earned 100 total points
ID: 9886479
without a host string it won't work coz, u just have the client..........

do u have oracle server installed on the server machine which u r supposed to enter in place of host string.......if so u need to know the database service name in the first place

then the file tnsnames.ora at your local  C:\Oracle\Ora81\NEtwork\Admin\ should hold the following

# TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: c:\Oracle\Ora92\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

smk =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = <Server network name))(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = <DB service name>)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dasari
ID: 9886484
DJ,
I think U just beat me up in 4 mins....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 9887326
If you are not familiar with the terms, use the Net8 Configuration Assistant instead.

1 Start - Program --> Oracle Home --> Network Administration -->Net8 Configuration Assistant
2. Select "Local Net Service Name Configuration" --> Next
3 Select Add and click Next
4. SElect " Oracle8 release 8.0 or Oracle7.0 database or service
5. enter your database SID. Ask if you dont know what it is
6. select TCP ...
7. Enter database server hostname or IP and use standard port 1521 (change if listener uses another port)
8. Perform the test. By default it use scott/tiger and you change the user/pass if needed

Remember that when it ask you for the HOST when launching sqlplus, it is the connection string that you enter in the fifth step above

0