Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dumb dreamweaver question

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
ok. trying out dreamweaver MX....

Something seems to be weird.

I can't edit the content/text in tables. I can click and select the grid but not edit the text...

Also, "Insert Table" and "Insert Layer" are not accessible on the menu... neither is "Select Table" when right clicking....

What do I have going on???
Everything else seems ok.

Perplexed....


0
Comment
Question by:BrianBaley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 9886772
Hi Brian,
There could mbe a multiplude of reasons for this.
Do you have this page online?
Or maybe you could poste the code in here.

-klykken
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 9886853
firstly..no question is ever dumb..dumb..is not asking:)



if you can't access table or layer in the menu..how come there is a
table that you can select..but not edit?..how did it get there?

I suspect you are you are trying to edit a template and it is a locked region.

If you try to edit a locked region in a document based on a template the mouse pointer changes to indicate that you can't click in a locked region.

is it doing that?

if it is a page based on a template..go..
Modify > Templates > Detach from Template.
and you will be able to edit it.

Z

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrianBaley
ID: 9888546
Here's something that may shed light....

I installed it on my laptop, and must have chosen different options when I did so, as;

1. Tables are selectable, editable. They show selected with a black border and a small black "handle" box at top left.

2. On other machine, they show as green border with green "layout table" tabs at top left.

This is loading the same page/site into each installation...

Couldnt find anything in documentation on this "mode"... I must be blind <g>
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 500 total points
ID: 9888860
ok you are in layout view where you see the green border

on the bottom of the objects panel.if it's not open go..
Window>Objects
at the bottom of the 'Common' objects list is a choice of view
click the left button and you will be in 'standard view' and be able to edit.

Z
0