Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor Shuts Down

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My monitor was shutting down every time I would click a link on my browser. The monitor would shut down, but it's power light would remain on.

When I push the power button on the monitor and then press it again to turn it back on, my browser is there with the link that I clicked opened.

It seems to be working now, but I'm afraid it might start doing it again.

By the way, the electric in my house shut down and then came back on while my PC was on right before this happened.
0
Comment
Question by:nightzeus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 9886446
nightzeus
Just a precaution measures. Anytime a power outage/blackouts happens, switch off ALL your electrical items. To be much safer, pull off the plug from the socket. Sometime when power comes back, it may deliver 'over current' for a few seconds before the current stabilized. This will cause a bit 'shock' to electrical items especially TV and monitor.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9887196
Could have shut off or cause that problem because of the black out....and could also be a brownout.  Anyway I would suggested making sure that you have a GOOD Surge protector.  A good one is not one that cost $45 bux, but one that may cost you around $150 bux or more...and that guarantee or will give you a certain dollar amount if the Surge protector fails.  

How many times did the monitor shut down on you?  Was it just this one day?  or over several days, weeks or months etc?  It could also be a bad or failing monitor that could cause this problem as well.  If the Tube is going out etc....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nightzeus
ID: 9887648
First off, thank you guys for the advice. :))

Yes, it was doing it just this one day and seems to be doing ok now. The monitor shut down only when I clicked a link or one time during the booting process.

I had scanned my C drive for errors and since then everything seems to be working ok now, but I don't believe the scan had anything to do with it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 9887711
How many times did it shut down on you when you "Clicked a link"?  You should be fine if it hasn't done it.  It may just be the video card that was shutting down too...now that I think about it....so it may not be a monitor problem, but a video card problem to the monitor.  Usually on a brownout or blackout (which may not cause the computer to reboot...) may cause the signal from the videocard to fail to the monitor so the monitor may be going into standby mode thinking the video signal stopped.  Just a thought ?  Dunno....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nightzeus
ID: 9888969
At the time, it shut down every time I clicked a link.

I agree with you. I think it must have been something with the video card. :)))
0