Solved

Apache use with IIS on the same network with same domain name

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Can I use Apache on the same network/domain as an IIS server? If so, what limitations, restrictions, or requirements exist or must be dealt with for Apache and IIS to function properly?
0
Comment
Question by:kfacer
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 25 total points
ID: 9888356
> Can I use Apache on the same network/domain as an IIS server?
yes

> .. what limitations, restrictions, or requirements exist
other IP and/or port than IIS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9895344
It can be done, you need to adjust some settings in IIS, and tell it not to bind to all IPs, do the same for Apache.
You would not be able to run the same domain of both servers, unless the FQDN is different.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9895698
> .. not to bind to all IPs ..
right, forgot that.

> .. not be able to run the same domain of both servers ..
wrong!
you can. But depending on the point of view (server or client), you need to manage different settings
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9895743
Are you saying you can run www.mydomain.com of IIS and Apache at the same time?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9895758
yes, see for example my first comment
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9895798
round robin is the only way I see that could work. But not work at the same time..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 25 total points
ID: 9911262
where is kfacer's response to the initial comment!

yes and no.  I think the confusion is because we tend to assume what the asker wants.

yes, apache and iis can coexist -- as long as both are listeing on a different port (agree with ahoffmann), or both can listen to same default port 80, but must be on different IP -- meaning that same physical macine must be configured to have two IP address (two virtual interface) , and/or two physical NIC -- with 2 different address.

-- the other portion -- yes, both can be configured to react to request for www.mydomain.com (look at previous comment).

kfacer:  If you could spell out what you want to do, then maybe we could offer you a more feasible option.

cheers,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alcsmith
ID: 10392732
Here's a question can Apache and BEA Weblogic reside on the same physcical (UNIX AIX) server and each use a different Java Binary?
0