Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.jpg -> .dib (or .bmp)

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm working on a program that downloads images from a webcam and compiles them into an avi file.  It's almost done ... however, there's one part that I'm having trouble with.  The files that get posted are jpg images ... and to work with .avi files I need to be able to either convert the images to bitmaps or have some way of extracting rgb colors out of them.  If anyone has any classes written that hande such a task, or if anyone has any suggestions or knows of any good references on the jpg file format, I would love to hear from you :)
Thanks,
James
0
Comment
Question by:CUSavior
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 500 total points
ID: 9886054
Not really my field, but you could do worse than have a look at the JIMI APIs (http://java.sun.com/products/jimi/).

Ironically, most of the previous questions seem to deal with conversions the other way round (bmp -> jpg) ;-)

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9886086
Java includes standard support decoding jpeg images.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9886096
If the decoding includes translation to BMP, then that would explain why I couldn't find the other questions ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 9886103
No need to encode as bmp, just access the pixels from the Image.
0