Solved

User unable to recieve email after moving mailbox from Exchange 5.5 to 2003

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
567 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I just migtated a users mailbox from exchange 5.5 to exchange 2003. Now when somebody from the internet or the old exchange server tries to send them a message they get an undeliverable reply:
jim.coin@acme.com on Fri, 5 Dec 2003 16:07:12 -0800
    The recipient name is not recognized
      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=us;a=
;p=acme;l=EXCHANGE0312060007X553ZZAM
    MSEXCH:IMS:acme:acme_1:EXCHANGE 0 (000C05A6) Unknown Recipient

The mailbox moved ok and I can see it on the new server. However I do see the following errors on the 2003 application log

LDAP returned the error [32] Insufficient Rights when importing the transaction
dn: cn=jsciarra,cn=Recipients,ou=acme_1,o=acme
changetype: Modify
objectguid:BF5764E5185390449043289F51449A66
replication-signature:620D1B1860E8A84AAB4981274D020ADE
msexchadcglobalnames:forest:o=acme0000000054963B6B89BBC301
: EX5:cn=jsciarra,cn=Recipients,ou=acme_1,o=acme:organizationalperson$person$t...
: NT5:BF5764E5185390449043289F51449A660000000053BD426B89BBC301
: FOREST:F4C02521F9C803458EB775013E6E65440000000053BD426B89BBC301
ReplicatedObjectVersion:5
nt-security-descriptor:01000480640000008000000000000000140000000200500002000000000024001A00000001050000...
-
  (Connection Agreement 'Users: acme.com - acme_1\acme' #2056)

For more information, click

I also get the following error
Could not import the entry 'cn=jsciarra,cn=Recipients,ou=acme_1,o=acme' into the directory server 'mail2k3' in the second attempt.  (Connection Agreement 'Users: acme.com - acme_1\acme' #2056)
0
Comment
Question by:saunders4tom
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 9887815
Hi,

1.  Did the Exchange account that you used in the Windows 2003 domain have Service Account or Permissions Admin rights in the Exchange 5.5 site?

2.  Does the domain where the Exchange 5.5 Server is based trust the Windows 2003 domain of the Exchange 2003 Server?

If the answer to one any of the above is no, then that is the cause of your problem. After a sucessful migration you should also remember to tell the the Exchange users that they should delete any entries that they have for the mailbox from their contacts or pab's.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 500 total points
ID: 9887817
one more thing, don't forget to allow time directory replication to occur after the migration.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9887915
please post the event ID #s from the app logs. I do believe you already have the rights to 5.5 or the databases would not have moved.
Is this the first move between 5.5 or you have done it in the past ? sometimes like munichpostman said, you would have to give enough time for GC and the schema gets updated.
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9887933
Bingo,

Here is the problem you're having. Please disregard my previous post about having the permission. the link might be e2k fix but give it a try

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fbin%2Fkbsearch.asp%3FArticle%3D328675
0