Solved

i have a question on mdf /  ldf

Posted on 2003-12-05
8
677 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a data file which is
auto.mdb
auto.ldf

how can i bring the data file into sql server?
0
Comment
Question by:khan2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9886158
Do you mean you have existing files you want to load to sql server?

Just copy them to the server and execute this from query analyzer:

sp_attach_db 'whatyouwanttocallit','path:\auto.mdb','path:\auto.ldf'

Brett
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dishan Fernando earned 50 total points
ID: 9887014
EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N'auto',
   @filename1 = N'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\auto.mdf',
   @filename2 = N'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\auto.ldf'
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9887510
Hi khan2000,


assuming the files are sql server files which where properly detached for there existing server
and that that server is / was at the same patch / version level as the server you are
trying to install them on...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9887511
and please maintain your old questions....
9 open questions:
12/06/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20817985.html "i have a question on mdf /  ldf"
11/21/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20805367.html "free news server nntp"
11/21/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20805336.html "difference between sql 6.5 vs 7.0 vs 200..."
11/13/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20797256.html "does anybody have mcdba cbt?"
11/11/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20794833.html "I NEED very good web sites for..."
10/28/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20780872.html "pop account"
10/07/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20759897.html "display a status window"
09/22/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20745377.html "i need logic pls."
09/12/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20737487.html "how do i write code in aspx"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 9895740
Hopefully 'mdb' was a typo. MDB is an Access file (unless of course it was renamed from MDF)

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9896424
yes, it was a typo--I'm aware of the difference between and MDB and MDF.....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 9896923
My comment was addressed to the original question.... I figured you would know!  :)
0