[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen error

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My PC has gone to the "blue screen" of death and is telling me that the
"registry entry of sys32 cannot be loaded-it is either missing or corrupt"

does any one know how to deal with this?

jon
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9886219
Try doing this

Start --> run --> sfc /scannow

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9886259
sorry but can not even boot into the OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9886548
I think a full re-install will be required here
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9886891
Can you get into safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9899538
can not get into safe mode.  working on recovery now....

jon
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9899933
if you are unable to load even safe mode, the only other option is to do a system restore, as you are now working on.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9932021
Thanks for the score and points. Sorry we couldn't really resolve your issue, though.
0