Solved

Domains/Workstation Item listed in Network Neighborhood

Posted on 2003-12-05
25
751 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How does one go about purging the Master Browse list or otherwise removing above mentioned items that are no longer on the network and should not be listed in Network Neighborhood?  As I understand, the listings should refresh themselves and after a period of time, no longer reside on the list as it is no longer broadcasting NETBios packets.  Any way to manually remove them?
0
Comment
Question by:GTKrockeTT
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 25 total points
ID: 9886381
if your only protocol is tcpip, just try disable netbios over tcpip, or just disable workstation service at all. hope it helps, bbao
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 25 total points
ID: 9886415
Hmm  You are correct.  The master browser SHOULD refresh itself and clean up entries that do not reside on the network.  Are you in a Domain or Workgroup?  Do you know which machine is the Master Browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKrockeTT
ID: 9886638
We're in an Active Directory environment, and our master browser should be our DC that is also the operations master.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9886667
Never had to manually remove these items.  I would follow bbao's advice if you are not using netbios, which you should not need in a W2K domain anyway.   And you are right, in a W2K domain environment, your DC is your Master Browser.

FE
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9886736
Maybe you can throw together a batch file to run on your domain controller that runs the Net Computer command to delete old computers from the domain.

If this is a workgroup-only scenario, you'd have to find out which computer is the master browser and run the batch file there.

I don't know if it would work, but it's an idea.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9886785
which is your target computer you want to manually remove the network computer list? the DC (master browser) or one of its workstation?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887004
"nbtstat -R" purges and reloads the remote cache name table. The NetBIOS name cache contains every NetBIOS name that was recently associated with an IP address. You shouldn't be have having too many domains come and go...

If you're referring to XP's My Network Places, anything you accessed will be cached there until you remove it.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9887026
chicagoan, are you sure "nbstat -R" will stop netbios to provide further name resolving... ?? personally, i dont think so, but not tested it before.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887097
>stop netbios to provide further name resolving...
I'm sorry I don't understand the question.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9887174
chicagoan, sorry for confusion. i was just wondering about how to uderstand "You shouldn't be have having too many domains come and go..." you mentioned, hmm..., i did think what you meant was: by using "nbstat -R", you cannot resolve netbios name again so computer name list will not be available...

you know, english is not my native language... ;-))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887212
Your english is better than a lot of the americans i know :)

I meant that domains are relatively permanent, that you don't see them changing much. Usually when a domain disappears, it is a problem.

nbstat -R just clears out the cache, similar to ipconfig /flushdns

Once resolved again, entries stay in the cache until the 'life' time expires.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9887230
i see, agreed, thanks for your comment.

btw, just found, a lot of askers do not reply experts comments on time, lead experts have a lot of assumptions and discuss with each others but no result eventually... haha... ;-D it seems the experts here care questions much than the askers... ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKrockeTT
ID: 9887530
i had already ran the command nbstat -R...one of our techs had created a test domain and the NETBios of that name remained even after the server was taken down.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887733
Do you have WINS servers running?
What OS are you using?
If you're in an SD environment, why aren't you using pure tcp/ip and dns?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9888179
I agree chicago, i hardly even see Wins servers anymore.  They have their place, but if you don't need them why install them.

Although I do wonder why the master browser list is not purging itself as it should.    hmmm

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKrockeTT
ID: 9888932
No WINS servers...DCs are Win2K Server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9889093
What OS are you using?
If you're in an AD environment, why aren't you using pure tcp/ip and dns?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9889121
I think we are back to turning off Netbios over TCP/IP.  This would seen like the logical thing to do.  That is unless you have legacy resources on the domain.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKrockeTT
ID: 9889268
we do have legacy devices on the domain, and turning NETBios off would not be an option.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9895423
"we do have legacy devices on the domain"?? what legacy devices on the domain? what do you want they perform? more over, could you please tell us what i asked: which is your target computer you want to manually remove the network computer list? the DC (master browser) or one of its workstation?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9895878
What does browstat getpdc show is the master browser?

Are you logging into the domain?

Are your legacy devices registered in DNS?

Are you using the DC as your primary DNS server?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10054086
GTKrockeTT, are you here with us?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10057531
Think he took the month off...  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574330
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11629907
Thanks
0