Solved

Internet Java Applet; Text Box

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi everybody!!!  I have this Java program I have been working on my own outside of my class and I want to put it on the internet so that my friends can use it, like a www.geocities.com site, nothing mega-fancy.  The program has three different classes, if that matters.  What do I do?  I've tried nothing and I'm all out of ideas.  My friend and I figured it had something to do with the View-Source on any site on the toolbar and having like <HTML><APPLET>.....but we are not sure.  What should I type where so that it will work on any computer as long as they are at the site, like different games on the interenet?

On a different note, how do I make textboxes?  And on a furthur different note, I use TextPad to program Java, and when I hit CTRL-2 it runs a Java Application not Applet, I was wondering if it was possible to put one of those on the internet, one of the things that when you run it on TextPad it brings up a black screen?

Thanks guys from a fellow programmer-

Mark

P.S.  Sorry this question is only worth 75 points, that is all I have to give away, I will make a new question later, with "Point for _______" as the Question Title for whomever answers this question.  Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:simpsons17371
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 38 total points
ID: 9886413
If you mean you want to put the source so they can use it, simply upload it as its source .java files
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9886430
       Not sure what you mean about text boxes. There is an online compiler at http://www.innovation.ch/java/java_compile.html   Not sure what you mean about text boxes. There is an online compiler at http://www.innovation.ch/java/java_compile.html 
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 37 total points
ID: 9886449
you need to upload your class files to the server and (probably) put them in the same directory as your html file. In yopur html use the applet tag to include your applet.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9886452
> I was wondering if it was possible to put one of those on the internet

not really. You'll need to convert your application into an applet.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9886453
0