Solved

How do I change my Exchange Server that Outlook 2000 uses?

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've got Outlook 2000 set up to connect to an Exchange server hosted by an ISP.  They have multiple Exchange servers for me to connect to.  How can I change the Exchange server Outlook connects to?

I've already tried to go:
Profile -> Properties -> General Tab -> Microsoft Exchange Server  to change the server name and everytime I run 'Check Name' it changes back.
0
Comment
Question by:chottoed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9886489
In Outlook 2000, select Tools > Options > Mail Services from the menu.

Click the button Reconfigure Mail Support....

Select the option Corporate or Workgroup.

Click Next.
If you are prompted with a message, click Yes.
Close, then re-open Outlook 2000.
Select Tools > Services > Add.
Select Microsoft Exchange Server.
Change the Mail Server to the current mail server that you are on.
Change the mailbox to your global ID.
Click OK until you are back to the Outlook’s main screen.
Select File > Exit to close Outlook 2000.
Log off your machine, then log on again.
On the desktop, click on Start > Settings > Control Panel > Mail.
Click on the Delivery tab.
In the box Delivery new mail to the following location, choose your Mailbox.
Click OK, and close the Control Panel.
Open Outlook 2000.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chottoed
ID: 9889465
I don't think I was being very clear, I'm not having trouble w/ the existing setup.
I'm looking for a way to change the exchange server that Outlook tries to access on an existing corporate profile.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889509
the above example will set it to the new one, it is trobleshooting since u are not able to change it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chottoed
ID: 9889579
I did not get any prompt when I tried to reconfigure after choosing Corp. - it only went back to the Mail Services tab.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 400 total points
ID: 9889843
I am afraid you wont like the answer: You cant change the server where you are connected.
Your mailbox resides in a Private Store on a server. If it id move to another store, the name will automatically change to the server hosting that store. I am afraid it is by design and cant be modified

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:chottoed
ID: 9890192
Doh, that's what I was afraid of, thanks for the input.
0