Solved

URGENT: Install Shield Question

Posted on 2003-12-05
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
1.  How do I include the .NET framework

2.  How do I stop it from including a .ocx file that is a protected windows file (wshowm.ocx)
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tonylmiller
ID: 9886522
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tonylmiller
ID: 9886527
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tonylmiller
ID: 9886537
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 9886747
I'm sorry, none of those are what I was looking for.  I am using InstallShield  software, and I need to include the .NET framework.  I can't send out multiple files and they can't be zipped.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:testn
ID: 9886792
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 9887249
ok, that works.  Do I need a speacial command line for the .NET framework so that it doesn't restart before my installation is done?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 9887314
FYI, quoted from a post of MS newsgroup answered by a MS guy:

The .NET Framework needs to be installed using the bootstrapper and not through the InstallUISequence table.  I can't speak to the limitations of the InstallShield bootstrapper (http://community.installshield.com is a better avenue), but you could create an intelligent bootstrapper yourself that is able to handle the localized Win98 platform.

Hope this helps,
- Carolyn Napier
Microsoft Windows Installer Team

--
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Please do not send email directly to this alias. This alias is for newsgroup
purposes only.

MSI FAQ:
<http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/community/centers/management/msi_faq.asp>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:testn
ID: 9889133
As far as I know, after u install .net framework, reboot should be done to make the .net installation complete. I don't think that you should suppress the reboot.
0