Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Distribution List in a Shared Contacts?

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there anyway to create a distribution list from a shared contacts address book?
When I try to do this, all I see as available contacts are the ones on my local machine and not any of the shared ones.
0
Comment
Question by:chottoed
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9886636
Create a new Contact Items public folder and give everyone Author or Editor permissions,
then tell them to set the public folder as an Outlook Address Book,
right click on the folder and on the Outlook Address Book tab make sure the "Show this folder as an e-mail address book" box is checked.
Then when they create contacts and want to send to them they can tell outlook to use that "Address Book" instead of the GAL by clicking the To button in the new email, and in the Select Names window that pops up change Global Address List in the drop down menu to the Outlook Address Book for the public folder.  
For instance, you create a Contact public folder called Test and made it an outlook address book, and in that drop down list you see it and can select it as the address book to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chottoed
ID: 9886749
Is there any other way?
The Exchange server is hosted by an ISP so I'm not sure I have the sufficient rights to create in the public folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9886787
Use Outlook, not the Exchange server, to create the public folder, that will give you the option to select what type of public folder it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chottoed
ID: 9887370
Thanks, I'll give that a shot when I get back to the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chottoed
ID: 9889783
OK, here's the problem at hand, users are able to create, delete, modify, etc contact ATM.  However, when you try to create a distribution list based on that shared folder, the contacts within them are not available - only those on my contact and global list.  I want to be able to create a distrib. list based on the contents of that shared folder (of whom is not residing in my mailbox).
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 750 total points
ID: 9893730
Not possible.If u are talking about exchange and active directory then
whenever you try to make a distribution list for meembers u will only be allowed to add from GAL and contacts that resideon ur active directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chottoed
ID: 9894704
Thanks, I suspected as much.  I guess the only way around this is to have the distrib. list made by the original user in order to share it w/ others.
0