?
Solved

Can I Boot My Computer Without HardDisk?

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi Experts, My pc has not any harddisk so my question is can i boot my pc with others pc through LAN adaptor is this possible or not. If i can boot my pc over lan then please tell me how.
0
Comment
Question by:zee110
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zee110
ID: 9886467
PLZ Do Help!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 220 total points
ID: 9886564
A computer CAN be booted without a hard disk, using BOOTP.  You have to have a server on your LAN that has BOOTP enabled, with the OS image to send to the client PC.  

If your LAN adapter has a boot chip, then you're OK.  If it doesn't you'll need to make a boot floppy.  If you do a search here in Networking, looking for bootp, you should find a previously-answered-question from a couple of months ago that had links to sites that have downloadable boot disk images.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9887002
additional examples to ShineOn's comment:
you can remote boot DOS, Windows 3.x, Windows 95 client with NetWare, Windows NT backend server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9887376
I use Bart's Network Boot Disk - quite easy to use ..
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/

It will give your nic an ip address and allows you to map drives
0