[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changes on The Screen

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hey experts

I am making a program that monitors a screen on another computer on the network.

I need to see which pixels have changed and send it back. But i dont want to use a timer or anything of that sort to check the screen every second or so because it takes up alot of resources.
I am looking an ez solution to this problem
So i would like to know if it is possible to let my program to receive a message when a pixel has changed on the screen.

Thank You,
Anar
0
Comment
Question by:fanar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GloomyFriar earned 500 total points
ID: 9887752
You need to hook some Windows messages.
Look at VNC source code how to do that.
http://www.realvnc.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 9891016
listening
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 9913475
Can we see a Delphi solution ? I can offer 500 points for this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9914552
I'm rather busy now. But I'll try to find a couple of hours on the weekend.
0