Solved

'Net Use' in Windows 98 Autoexec.bat

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
2,987 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to map a network printer to LPT3 on a Windows 98 workstation.  I placed the following in the autoexec.bat file:

net use lpt3: /d
net use lpt3: \\server01\ml-1200

When Windows starts, I get an error that the network service has not started and to install NetBUI or IPX/SPX.  This is a peer-to-peer Windows XP network with TCP/IP and Client for Microsoft Networks installed.

Do I have to have an entry in my autoexec.bat file with 'net start' first?  How do I map this printer before Windows loads?
0
Comment
Question by:meesha
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 9886966
What is the reason you need it to load before windows starts?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 9886979
I don't think you will be able to since the autoexec runs before network services starts. If you are trying to print to MS-DOS base applications you can always select the option "Do you print from MS-DOS-based programs?" when setting the printer up in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 9887929
It does not matter that it loads before Windows starts, only that it loads at some time when the user turns the computer on.

The program is a DOS based application that uses LPT3.

Could I run a batch file from 'run=' in WIN.INI ?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 75 total points
ID: 9888288
Yes, you can, and that's your bet here cause the net use command needs the netwk service started as Soulja said, and that does happenAFTER autoexec loads.
Another option would be to use the /persistent option that net use has, so the mapping wopn't lose.
from printer proprieties / port config you have a "capture port" option. Try using that if you want.
There are lots of solutions in win98, but autoexewc is not one of them.

Good Luck

Kronos
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 50 total points
ID: 9888314
Save those two lines as "logon.bat" (or whatever.bat) someplace, then create a shortcut to it in the "Startup" folder in the start menu.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9888556
If you are comfortable working in the registry,make the bat file, and call it from the run key, it will run when windows loads
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 9889132
Thanks for the help.  kronostm had the answer I wanted, but Kronos gave me the idea how I want to do this.
0