Solved

Outlook 2003 insert gif as part of html - not an attachment

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I am running Outlook 2003 and would like to insert a gif file as part of my html message.

Can you please advise how I can do this, as the only options I have are attachments. I want my reciptents to see it when they click on my message rather than opening the attachment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gaming
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the new email click in the body are of the email then got to the menu Insert > Picture.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
No keep in mind some of your recipents ISP may strip the image from the body of the email and make it an attachment. Not much you can to about that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
this is because of the latest IE and office patches.
the security level is now high and thats why preventing u to view gifs in html. and coming as a attachment.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also some of your recipients may have there incoming email as text and in this case they will get the image as an attachment rather then part of the message body.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaming
Comment Utility
Hi CrazyOne & Shivsa,

Yes I agree with all comments. I actually forgot as the last time I did this was a year ago when I was sending out a Christmas gif.

Much appreciated!

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
You are welcome. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaming
Comment Utility
Many thanks again - I hope you are earning a living out of helping people like me. You saved me a lot of time :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>> hope you are earning a living out of helping people like me

All of us experts that trouble shoot here at EE do it for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaming
Comment Utility
You are very kind! I have another question I am going to post now - it's not as easy as the last one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ok
0