Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC++ HELP

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My Menus In My VC++ Program Become Inactive When Doing Mathematical Calculations. How Can I Make Them Availible?

Also, How can i make a function run on startup of the program. MFC Aplication
0
Comment
Question by:Deathbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9886612
Your (very short) description sounds like you have a program that should start a lengthly calculation, but you still want to use the user interface.

You should create a multi-threaded application with one worker thread (that does the calculation), and a UI thread, that is responsible for handling the user interface.

This article shows how you can do this: http://www.codeguru.com/misc/lenop.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deathbob
ID: 9887038
Here is part of the script so you caan see how it is layed out.
This was originaly a C++ application that im converting to VC++.
My main problem is the pseudo_main function must be in the class so i can display info in the program (as far as i know).
Granted im a C++ programer, not so much VC++


// GUIPIDlg.cpp : implementation file
//

#include "stdafx.h"
#include "GUIPI.h"
#include "GUIPIDlg.h"
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <math.h>
#include <time.h>

#ifdef _DEBUG
#define new DEBUG_NEW
#undef THIS_FILE
static char THIS_FILE[] = __FILE__;
#endif

/* #define HAS_LONG_LONG */

#ifdef HAS_LONG_LONG
#define mul_mod(a,b,m) (( (long long) (a) * (long long) (b) ) % (m))
#else
#define mul_mod(a,b,m) fmod( (double) a * (double) b, m)
#endif

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CGUIPIDlg dialog

CGUIPIDlg::CGUIPIDlg(CWnd* pParent /*=NULL*/)
      : CDialog(CGUIPIDlg::IDD, pParent)
{
      //{{AFX_DATA_INIT(CGUIPIDlg)
      m_nvalue = _T("");
      m_Start = 0;
      m_Stop = 0;
      m_CR = _T("");
      m_CUR = _T("");
      m_TET = _T("");
      m_CET = _T("");
      m_LT = _T("");
      //}}AFX_DATA_INIT
      // Note that LoadIcon does not require a subsequent DestroyIcon in Win32
      m_hIcon = AfxGetApp()->LoadIcon(IDR_MAINFRAME);
}

void CGUIPIDlg::DoDataExchange(CDataExchange* pDX)
{
      CDialog::DoDataExchange(pDX);
      //{{AFX_DATA_MAP(CGUIPIDlg)
      DDX_Control(pDX, IDC_PROGRESS1, m_P);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_EDIT6, m_nvalue);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_Start, m_Start);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_Stop, m_Stop);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_EDIT1, m_CR);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_EDIT2, m_CUR);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_EDIT3, m_TET);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_EDIT4, m_CET);
      DDX_Text(pDX, IDC_EDIT5, m_LT);
      //}}AFX_DATA_MAP
}

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CGUIPIDlg, CDialog)
      //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CGUIPIDlg)
      ON_WM_PAINT()
      ON_WM_QUERYDRAGICON()
      ON_BN_CLICKED(ID_Start, OnStart)
      //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CGUIPIDlg message handlers

BOOL CGUIPIDlg::OnInitDialog()
{
      CDialog::OnInitDialog();

      // Set the icon for this dialog.  The framework does this automatically
      //  when the application's main window is not a dialog
      SetIcon(m_hIcon, TRUE);                  // Set big icon
      SetIcon(m_hIcon, FALSE);            // Set small icon
      
      // TODO: Add extra initialization here
      
      return TRUE;  // return TRUE  unless you set the focus to a control
}

// If you add a minimize button to your dialog, you will need the code below
//  to draw the icon.  For MFC applications using the document/view model,
//  this is automatically done for you by the framework.

void CGUIPIDlg::OnPaint()
{
      if (IsIconic())
      {
            CPaintDC dc(this); // device context for painting

            SendMessage(WM_ICONERASEBKGND, (WPARAM) dc.GetSafeHdc(), 0);

            // Center icon in client rectangle
            int cxIcon = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXICON);
            int cyIcon = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYICON);
            CRect rect;
            GetClientRect(&rect);
            int x = (rect.Width() - cxIcon + 1) / 2;
            int y = (rect.Height() - cyIcon + 1) / 2;

            // Draw the icon
            dc.DrawIcon(x, y, m_hIcon);
      }
      else
      {
            CDialog::OnPaint();
      }
}

// The system calls this to obtain the cursor to display while the user drags
//  the minimized window.
HCURSOR CGUIPIDlg::OnQueryDragIcon()
{
      return (HCURSOR) m_hIcon;
}

/* returns the inverse of x mod y */

int inv_mod(int x,int y) {
  int q,u,v,a,c,t;

  u=x;
  v=y;
  c=1;
  a=0;
  do {
    q=v/u;
   
    t=c;
    c=a-q*c;
    a=t;
   
    t=u;
    u=v-q*u;
    v=t;
  } while (u!=0);
  a=a%y;
  if (a<0) a=y+a;
  return a;
}

/* returns (a^b) mod m */

int pow_mod(int a,int b,int m)
{
  int r,aa;
   
  r=1;
  aa=a;
  while (1) {
    if (b&1) r=mul_mod(r,aa,m);
    b=b>>1;
    if (b == 0) break;
    aa=mul_mod(aa,aa,m);
  }
  return r;
}
     
/* returns true if n is prime */

int is_prime(int n)
{
   int r,i;
   if ((n % 2) == 0) return 0;

   r=(int)(sqrt(n));
   for(i=3;i<=r;i+=2) if ((n % i) == 0) return 0;
   return 1;
}

/* returns the prime number immediatly after n */

int next_prime(int n)
{
   do {
      n++;
   } while (!is_prime(n));
   return n;
}

/* finds out nine digits of pi starting from n */

/* will probably be the main function in openmosix capable version*/

int CGUIPIDlg::pseudo_main(int n, double cst, int AA, int BB)
{
  int av,a,vmax,N,num,den,k,kq,kq2,t,v,s,i;
  long double sum;
  char filename[100];
  FILE *f_out;
 

  double start_time, elap_time, cstb;
  start_time = (double) clock ();

  sprintf (filename, "%i.pib", n);
  f_out = fopen (filename, "w");

  N=(int)((n+20)*log(10)/log(2));

  sum=0;


  for(a=3;a<=(2*N);a=next_prime(a)) {
    vmax=(int)(log(2*N)/log(a));
    av=1;
    for(i=0;i<vmax;i++) av=av*a;

    s=0;
    num=1;
    den=1;
    v=0;
    kq=1;
    kq2=1;

    for(k=1;k<=N;k++) {

      t=k;
      if (kq >= a) {
       do {
          t=t/a;
          v--;
       } while ((t % a) == 0);
       kq=0;
      }
      kq++;
      num=mul_mod(num,t,av);

      t=(2*k-1);
      if (kq2 >= a) {
       if (kq2 == a) {
          do {
             t=t/a;
             v++;
          } while ((t % a) == 0);
       }
       kq2-=a;
      }

      den=mul_mod(den,t,av);
      kq2+=2;
     
      if (v > 0) {

      t=inv_mod(den,av);
      t=mul_mod(t,num,av);
      t=mul_mod(t,k,av);
      for(i=v;i<vmax;i++) t=mul_mod(t,a,av);
      s+=t;
      if (s>=av) s-=av;
      }
     
    }

    t=pow_mod(10,n-1,av);
    s=mul_mod(s,t,av);

    sum=fmod(sum+(double) s/ (double) av,1.0);
      elap_time = ((double) clock () - (double) start_time) / CLOCKS_PER_SEC;
      cstb = ((double) clock () - (double) cst) / CLOCKS_PER_SEC;
      m_TET.Format("%f",cstb);
      m_CET.Format("%f",elap_time);
UpdateData(FALSE);
UpdateWindow( );

  }

  elap_time = ((double) clock () - (double) start_time) / CLOCKS_PER_SEC;
//  printf("Position: %9d Digits: %09d Time: %9.2lf seconds\n",n,(int)(sum*1e9),elap_time);
m_nvalue.Format("%09d",(int)(sum*1e9));
m_LT.Format("%f",elap_time);
UpdateData(FALSE);
UpdateWindow( );
  fprintf (f_out, "%09d\n", (int)(sum*1e9));
  fclose (f_out);
  sprintf (filename, "start.pib");
  f_out = fopen (filename, "w");
  fprintf (f_out, "%d\n", n);
  fclose (f_out);

  sprintf (filename, "piw/data.txt");
  f_out = fopen (filename, "w");
  fprintf (f_out, "%i-%i\n%s\n%f\n%f\n%i", AA, AA+BB, m_CUR, cstb, elap_time, m_nvalue); //, m_CUR, m_TET, m_CET, m_LT, m_nvalue);
  fclose (f_out);


  return 0;
}

void CGUIPIDlg::OnStart()
{

int position=1,counter=1,count=1,number;
  double start_time, elap_time;
  char filename_in[100], filename_out[100];
  FILE *f_out, *f_in;

   /* sprintf (filename_in, "start.pib");
      f_in = fopen (filename_in, "r");

    number=gets (f_in);
        fclose (f_in);

fclose (f_out);

*/

//      printf("\nPlease type the number of digits of pi you want to compile.\n");
//   printf("\nNumber of Digits = ");
//    scanf("%d",&number);
//    printf("\n\nStart of Digits = ");
//    scanf("%d",&count);

  start_time = (double) clock ();

  UpdateData(TRUE);

  number = m_Stop;
  count = m_Start;

  number = number / 9;
  number = number * 9;

  //count=number+500;

  count = count / 9;
  count = count * 9;


m_CR.Format("%i-%i",count,count+number);
UpdateData(FALSE);
UpdateWindow( );

  if (count <= 0)
  {
  count = 1;
  }
  if (count > 1)
  {
  count++;
  }
//  printf("\nComputing %d digits of pi ...\n\n",number-count);

  counter=count;
  while (counter<number+count)
      {
m_CUR.Format("%i-%i",counter,counter+9);
m_P.SetPos(((counter-count)*100)/number);
UpdateData(FALSE);
UpdateWindow( );
      pseudo_main(counter, start_time, number, count);
      counter=counter+9;
      }

  elap_time = ((double) clock () - (double) start_time) / CLOCKS_PER_SEC;



 // printf("\nTotal calculation done in: %9.2lf seconds.\n",elap_time);

 // printf("\nGenerating output file ...\n");
  start_time = (double) clock ();

  sprintf (filename_out, "pi_%i_%i.txt", count, number);
  f_out = fopen (filename_out, "w");
  if (count == 1)
  {
  fprintf(f_out, "3.");
  }
  counter = count;
  while (counter<number)
      {
      sprintf (filename_in, "%i.pib", counter);
      f_in = fopen (filename_in, "r");
      position = 1;
      while (position<10)
            {
            putc((getc (f_in)),f_out);
            position=position+1;
            }
      counter=counter+9;
      fclose (f_in);

// Next line contributed by Arko Provo Mukherjee, arkoprovo@peacefulaction.org
//      remove (filename_in);

      }

  fclose (f_out);

  elap_time = ((double) clock () - (double) start_time) / CLOCKS_PER_SEC;
  //printf("\n%s generated in: %9.2lf seconds.\n",filename_out,elap_time);

}
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 200 total points
ID: 9887240
There are two ways to make program responsive. Simple way is using DoEvents:

void DoEvents()
{
    MSG msg;
   
    while ( ::PeekMessage(&msg, NULL, 0, 0, PM_NOREMOVE ) )
    {  
        if ( ::GetMessage(&msg, NULL, 0, 0))
        {
            ::TranslateMessage(&msg);
            ::DispatchMessage(&msg);
        }
        else
        {
            break;
        }
    }
}

Now when you have some long loop call DoEvents from it periodically:

while ( ... )
{
    // some operations
   
    DoEvents();          // here window is redrawn, menu items are handled etc.
}

Another way us using multi-threading. Check out MFC sample MTRECALC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9888200
You can call the DoEvents() function e.g. at the start of your two for lools in the pseudo_main function.
0